Please find below a few of our municipal by-laws. Please note that the text of each of the by-laws on this website is presented for information purposes only and has no official value. No guarantee is offered as to the accuracy or the reliability of the reproduced documents. Some typographical errors may have been left intact in order to preserve the integrity of the adopted text. In the case of a discrepancy between the by-law text on this site and that held by the City’s registry, the latter shall prevail.   

If you wish to obtain an official version of a by-law and its amendments or an official version of a by-law not listed below, please fill out the request form.

CategoryBy-lawAnnex/amendment
Urban plan 2009-007 
Building 2009-010 
Demolition 2016-010 
Zoning 2010-002 Annex 1
Annex 2
Annex 3
Subdivision 2009-009 
Permits 2009-011 
Swimming pool 2008-005 
Sanitation and building maintenance 2008-004 
Minor exemptions G18-0005 
Conversion of immovable into condominium 2009-002 
Tree protection 2016-001 
Site Planning and Architectural Integration Program 2012-005 2019-002 Amendment
By-law respecting municipal works agreement 2019-005 
CategoryBy-law
Conduct of Council sittings 2016-023
Ethics code by-law for Council members 2017-009
Delegation of power 2005-002
Ethics code by-law for employees 2012-006
CategoryBy-law
Nuisance 456
Animal 2015-006
Fire prevention 2013-002
CategoryBy-law
Snow removal contractors 2008-007
Landscape contractors 2011-002
Sewers and the supply of water 418
CategoryBy-law
Tree protection 2016-001
Pesticide 2007-004
Emerald ash borer 2015-004
Waste and recycling 2009-013
CategoryBy-lawAnnex
2019 Tax 2018-007 
Tariff 2007-005

Annex A

Annex B

Working Fund 2011-007